Dec 28, 2012

Cosmobox Dec'12

So the December/Christmas edition of the Cosmobox was very much hyped about and made all us subscribers anxious to receive our boxes to see what's inside. Box Culture even had a special one month subscription just for the month of December. However for all that hype... the box turned out to be a major disappointment to many. :(

Personally I have mixed feelings as there are things I liked and disliked about the Christmas Cosmobox. After receiving my box before Christmas and opening it up on Christmas eve (I couldn't wait. lol.), I went to their FB page and saw many comments echoing the same sentiments. That we all expected so much more from a special Christmas box. While I'm not expecting full sized products in my beauty boxes, I'm very aware I'm subscribing for samples, it would be nicer if the samples felt more "exclusive" or were like the samples in the november box. More deluxe/mini/travel size samples. Sachet samples are just... meh. :(

It gets worse when you compare the Cosmobox with other beauty boxes available (which I'm just only finding out about. darn.) Wonderbox's Christmas edition box looks amazing. Mivva's as well. According to Box Culture they had 6 different combinations sent out... which personally I think isn't a very good idea as people then start comparing boxes and start lamenting about which products they would have rather received. Anyway, here's what came in my December 2012 edition of the Cosmobox. 


Christmas themed greeting card

Product brochures, a YADAH bookmark (very cute, I'm using it already)

The Christmas/December 2012 edition of the Cosmobox.

This I LOVED. I'm a sucker for mini-sized or travel sized products. I find them really convenient to bring around and for sampling this is the perfect size. What more it's a benefit product! Never tried their mascaras before and after using this I'm really liking it! Prolly one of the best items available in the box this month.

benefit | they're Real! Mascara - A mascara that lengthens, curls, volumizes, lifts and separates. This jet black, long-wearing formula won't smudge or dry out. A specially designed brush reveals lashes you never knew you had! (8.5g/RM85)


This little sample looks kinda meh, but I really like it. :) More so because I'm constantly having rashes popping up randomly on my face and I'm a mozzie magnet. I tried it on a mozzie bite I had and it instantly soothed the itch!

I might repurchase this once I finish using my sample, though I do wish they sold it in this size and not the 25g size. I find this size perfect for popping into my cosmetic pouch. :)

*Bisou* Bon Bon | First-Aid Salve - An ointment for elbow graze, insect bites, finger burns, eczema patch and irritating rashes. Infused with antiseptic tea-tree oil, lavender, shea butter, rose hip oil, vitamin E, manuka honey and chamomile. (25g/RM16)


This sample I have mixed feelings about. I've never heard of this brand so I was glad to have a chance to try it out. However I'm not a fan of the sample bottles, only because it's so hard to get the product out. :( I've been trying this toner + emulsion for a few days now, I always have to shake and hit the bottle on my hands to get a bit of product out. It's frustrating. T_T Oh and the BB Cream sachet was leaking. :(

Yadah | Vitamin Toner - Enriched with organic Opuntia Ficus (cactus) to soothe and hydrate the skin. Formulated with orange and lemon extracts filled with vitamins to help refresh, tone and brighten skin. (80ml/ RM49)

Yadah | Vitamin Emulsion - This light matte-fluid when paired with he Yadah Vitamin Toner leaves skin naturally moist, brightened and velvety soft. (80ml/ RM49)

Yadah | Sun Cream SPF40 PA++ - An extremely gentle and light weight waterproof oil-free cream that offers effective protection against harmful UV rays. Natural and organic-based extracts make it less irritating to the skin (50ml/ RM35)

Yadah | Angel BB Cream SPF20 PA++ - A multi-functional makeup base and primer with botanical vitamins and skincare benefits including anti-wrinkle, anti-oxidant, brightening, UV sun protection, moisture and sebum control (40ml/ RM49)

RM10 voucher for purchase over RM50 of Yadah products as StageAsia outlets.

The upside of this sample, is definitely this pouch. haha. Love the illustrations and this is something I can at least reuse and put my other stuff. :)


Prolly the least favourite sample in the box...and the consensus online is the same. The Nov box's SP product samples are so much better. I'm not a fan of sachets like these especially for hair care unless it's meant to be a one time use only product. Cos this gets really messy and you can't really tell if the product is working or not from the few tries you get outta sachets. It also feels like those normal sample sachets I can easily get elsewhere for free.

Sebastian Light | Shampoo - Purifying Sebastians' mind to the notion of clean with the weightless shine shampoo and conditioner (250ml/ RM64)
Sebastian Light | Conditioner - Pro-shine conditioners cleanse and purify the hair's condition for weightless, flawless shine. color safe. (250ml/ RM69)
Sebastian Hydre | Treatment - Intense nourishment formula rehydrates dry, frizzy and chemically treated hair for invigorated silky body and bounce. color safe. (150ml/ RM89)



The box came with two special Christmas items - a hair clip and a red ribbon. Cute gesture to include these items though I haven't found use for the red ribbon yet. The hair clip however, my mom decided to put to good use:

LOL. Hope you had a Merry Christmas! Have a wonderful year ahead! Happy New Year! :)

Ps. I'm thinking of not continuing my Cosmobox subscription after it ends in January. I've subscribed to a month's subscription for Wonderbox and 3 months for MIVVA. Will wait and see if the other boxes are more worth it. :)


♥Di

*pps. This is a personal review. Not a paid/sponsored post. ;)

Dec 3, 2012

Cosmobox Nov'12

Received my very first beauty box, the "Cosmobox" by Box Couture today! :D

Cosmobox by Box Couture is supposed to be the Malaysia's "luxury beauty box" subscription, much like the ones available in the US... which I often watch beauty gurus on Youtube reviewing/raving about. I happened to see Box Couture's FB ad and decided to give it a try. :) 

According to their FB page, "Cosmobox by Box Culture brings you the best in premium beauty products. The most convenient way to discover new grooming and beauty products curated by beauty enthusiasts, delivered to your door step monthly."

It's RM33 per month (inclusive of shipping) in subscriptions of 3, 6, or 12 months. Since there was no one month subscription option, I signed up for the 3 months subscription... just to see if this is something I would actually like and benefit from. The idea is that every month, you'll receive a Cosmobox with 5-6 miniatures/sample size beauty products from various brands to try. Each month's items are a surprise so you don't know what you will be receiving.

I like the idea of receiving product samples to try out before I splurge on the full size product... but I don't know if it's something I'd find worth paying RM33 per month for. I guess it'll depend on what other brands are going to be featured in the boxes in the next few months. Will see how it goes after the first 3 months. :)

A note about the packaging. Since the box is shipped via GDex, there's no worries about receiving a damaged/crumpled box (plus point for me). The white box itself is extremely sturdy and very good quality. Something I'll definitely keep to store my other stuff in. The Cosmobox logo is embossed on top of the white box.

First thing that greets you when you unravel the black ribbon is an welcome card (message in front, item details at the back) and a black envelope with some product brochures.

Peel back the pink wrapping to reveal this month's products. I sorta knew what brands were going into this month's box (they revealed clues on the FB page) but had no idea what the products would be. Was pleasantly surprised. All things that I would like to try. :)

Since I forgot to take a pic of the item descriptions on the back of the welcome card, I'll post the details beneath each product pic.


System Professional | Smoothen Shampoo - A soothing hair cleanser with Active Cashmere Complex controls and cares for unruly and coarse hair giving it delightful suppleness while providing anti-frizz protection. (250ml/RM65)

System Professional | Smoothen Mask - An intensive treatment for coarse hair that detangles, calms and controls the hair structure giving it a luxurious suppleness. (200ml/RM100)


ELIE SAAB | Le Parfum, Eau de Toilette - An ethereal fragrance of evanescent orange blossom mingled with a soft, subtle rose honey. An offering of the freshness of the mandarin tree blossom, the round sensuality of the gardenia and the sparkling vibrancy of vetiver.
30ml/ RM180
50ml/ RM278
90ml/ RM378


Revlon | Photoready 3D Volume Mascara - A revolutionary mascara designed to give you glamorous, expressive, big volume lashes from every angle. The unique reflecting formula also help lashes look magnified and multiplied. (Full size/ RM39)
YEAP. The Revlon mascara is a FULL SIZE mascara. Woot woot. :D


Origins | Check and BalancesFrothy Face Wash - A gentle and clever face cleanser that carefully does both jobs by discouraging excess oil production and protecting dry prone zones. (150ml/ RM93)
I'm actually excited to try this...heard many good reviews about Origins products but never had the time to go check them out.

The Nail Shop | 6-Way File and Buffer - The perfect way to create beautifully shaped and highly polished nails. (Full-size/ RM9.90)

There were two vouchers/coupons that came along with the products. One for a free Origins stress relieving Mini Facial and the other to purchase the ELIE SAAB Le Parfum Christmas Set 2012 at a special price.

First impression of the Cosmobox? Not bad at all. :) Can't wait to see what's in store for Dec 2012 and Jan 2013...

In case you're interested to subscribe:


♥Di

*ps. This is a personal review. Not a paid/sponsored post. ;)

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails