Jan 31, 2011

CNY Shopping + Stage Cosmetics mini splurge

Daryl dragged me up from my wonderful slumber and made me go Midvalley with him to shop for CNY clothes. It was so hard to get up...the rain + cold weather made me wanna snuggle in bed longer. :( And yeah, was wearing gray to match the gloomy weather. :)

Necklace from Em who bought it in the US. ♥

Gardens has gorgeous peacocks as part of their CNY deco this year. Good thing we left the house at 10.30am...we were only caught in a minor jam going towards PJ and we were able to find parking in The Gardens pretty quick.

Jeans with my brother's name on it. :D

I was about to burst out laughing at Daryl's expression. We wore matching colours today. :D

So after buying Daryl's CNY clothes we went over to Midvalley to just look see look see. I dropped by Stage because I heard (can't remember who I heard from) that they were having some RM18 sale going on. :D

And yes I had a mini splurge. haha.
Thanks to the sales, I bought stuff worth RM221 for RM70!!!! What a steal! :D

Stage Wondergloss Lipgloss in 08 Narcissus. RM18 (N/P: RM55)

It's very very shiny which makes my lips even fuller. I have to be careful about how much I apply cos it tends to get on my teeth. I'd prolly use this gloss over a lipstick, just to add some highlights to my lips. Colour is pretty intense for a lipgloss and it doesn't feel too sticky. :) I might go back for other colours before the promo ends cos I don't think I wanna pay RM55 for a lipgloss. (I'm kiam siap. haha.)

Stage Wonderluxe Lipstick in 16 Rock & Rose. RM18 (N/P: RM48)

This one I bought as a gift for my mom. It's more her colour than mine. I prefer lighter colours. Swatched it after she tried it on. haha. It's slightly more intense/darker than in this photo.

Stage Wonderluxe Lipstick in 04 Pastel Posy. RM18 (N/P: RM48)

Ahhhh, now this is more my colour. hahaha. Soft, sweet and natural. :D I love this colour! It closely matches my natural lip colour but makes it brighter. I tend to have pale lips so this gives it some colour. :)

Stage Nail Color in 03 Pretty. RM8 (N/P: RM35)

Took the opportunity to get new nail polish as my Elianto ones were drying up already. This colour is more of a pink than peach... like a dark pink with hints of peach. I guess it looks peachy in bright lighting (lol) but more pinkish in darker lighting.

Stage Nail Color in 06 Glamorous. RM8 (N/P: RM35)

Saw Plue try on red polish for her toe nails and it looked so nice! I'm not daring enough to try a bright red colour so I opted for a different shade of red. Still a vast difference from my usual preference for pink/nude/soft pastel colours. Aiyah, CNY mah...must use "ong" colours! :D Gonna go convince my mom to let me paint her toe nails red as well. hehe.

Stage Cosmetics' sale promo is on till the 28th of Feb 2011.

Owh and if you check the manufacturing date, it's between 2008 (nail polish) and 2009 (lippies).

Aite, I'm off to Alor Setar and Penang for CNY. :)

Happy Chinese New Year everyone and happy holidays! ♥


Hugs n Kisses,
Di

Jan 30, 2011

1st Threading @ Apronbay

Honestly I haven't shaped my eyebrows in months...or maybe it's been a year. haha. I don't really like shaping my eyebrows cos I don't really have nice thick eyebrows...so I get worried my eyebrows might one day go bald (*touch wood*).

And if they do, I'd have to draw in my eyebrows...so I might end up looking like this:

Drawing it wayyyy too thin.

Or drawing it wayyyy too thick.

Or I might randomly decide to get creative.

And actually, I think I can get away with not shaping my eyebrows. It's not really obvious in photos cos my fringe covers 2/3 of my eyebrows. haha. But it's really ugly if you see me in person... darn it.

My childhood friend Jia Meei has really nicely shaped eyebrows and I remember her telling me she does threading and gets it done in some Indian beauty shop in Bangsar. I'm not familiar with Bangsar so I never found the place she did hers. boo. :(

Then I read Connie's blog about her experience at this place called Apronbay. So I thought, okay, I shall try it for myself.

On hindsight, prolly not a very good idea to do things like this just a few days before CNY.

Checked out Apronbay's FB page and called up to make an appointment. The place is pretty easy to find, directly opposite the Delicious end of Bangsar Village II (sounds wrong but owh well. :P) and same row as PappaRich.

It's got a nice simple ambiance. 

A cuppa tea while I fill in a declaration form (medical illness, skin problems etc.).

The doors to the rooms are pretty cool. :)

The whole threading process took around 10mins. Very fast and, for me (moderately high tolerance for pain), totally painless. :) All I felt was a teeny little prick. I think plucking with tweezers is far more painful.

Before - messy, unkempt eyebrows.

After - Neat, natural and clean brows. SWEET!

Only thing is, it's a little thinner than what I asked for but it's still okay cos it looks pretty natural. :) Owh and you can see the redness around the area, that's very normal for me cos I have very sensitive skin. The "after" picture was taken about 45mins after I left the place (a lot less red and itchy than when I first left the place, kinda looked like my eyebrows were attacked by mozzies). Took another half an hour or so for it to be back to normal.

I'd definitely go back again if I need to shape my eyebrows. :)

Threading cost me RM12, I heard that it's usually RM5 or something at those Indian beauty shops. It's still affordable for me considering I don't shape my eyebrows that often. After this, I'll just have to pluck out stray hairs on my own so my next threading session would be months away. :)

Apronbay

Website: http://www.apronbay.com
Tues - Sat: 11:00 - 21:00
Sun: 11:00 - 20:00
Closed on Mondays.
Location: 6-1, 1st Floor, Jalan Telawi 4, Bangsar Baru, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 59100
Contact: +6-03-2287 8081
Facebook Page: http://www.facebook.com/apronbay


Hugs n Kisses,
Di

Jan 29, 2011

Sydney Part 2

And so on to Part 2 of my trip to Sydney! :) I think I failed to mention it's both my first time visiting Sydney and first time visiting Australia. :) hehe.

-Day 5-
Bunnings Warehouse, Stockland, Westfield Parramatta.

Supposed to be the 2nd day of conference but I woke up feeling sick so we decided to sleep in and rest a bit. I was down with a bad sore throat, flu and cough.

*warning*: LOTS and LOTS of photos after the jump! :)


Jan 22, 2011

heh heh :3

Things I do on the way to Alor Setar...

*Waiting for my uncle to pick us up to go visit the family of my late grand aunt and to go pay respect and say our last goodbyes to her.*

Hugs n Kisses,
Di

Jan 14, 2011

Trigger happy ♥

Just wanted to share some of the photography apps I've been addicted to recently on my iPod 4th gen.

(Instagram isn't here cos it's in my Social folder *smacks self*)

These are some of my fav that I'm addicted to, best of all they're all FREE:
Instagram (Intro-ed by Sandra and Jez)
SmileCat
ActionCam
LomoLomo
Thanks Caryn for recommending these:
Pudding Camera (푸딩 카메라)
TuzkiSnap
Noel


Smile Cat

Smile Cat is one of the first few apps I downloaded. It's super super cute but it's Korean so instructions and stuff are in Korean. But it's pretty simple and straight forward.

You can choose 27 difference frames, 59 stickers and add text.All the frames are really pretty but they also have empty white and black polaroid style frames for you to decorate yourself.

After hitting "save" you can even opt to email the finished postcard. :)

*     *     *     *     *

Action Cam

Action Cam basically allows you to take photos in a 2x2, 3x3, 4x1 or 4x2 grid format. You can opt to manually take each continuous photo... or have the shutter snap automatically in intervals of 0.2secs, 0.6secs or 1sec.

2x2 format. Taken manually, which I prefer since I can decide what subjects I want to photograph. You can also preselect a lomo effect before taking the shots. However, additional effects are $0.99 per pack.

*     *     *     *     *

LomoLomo

LomoLomo kinda reminds me of Instagram as in you can sign up for an account (you get a free special lense for registering), then you have followers, you follow people, there's a lomo wall, feeds etc. You can "like" and comment on photos like how it's done on instagram.

But LomoLomo has a pretty confusing UI so it took me a while to orientate myself. You can share your photos directly from the app onto popular social networking sites like facebook and twitter.

Select CamBag to choose what camera you want. Free cameras are the Lomo Diana (you can either manually decide what lens and frame you want or have it randomized) and the ActionSampler (takes 4 photos using random lenses and outputs in a 2x2 format). The Lomo Diana comes with 5 free lenses and 6 frames. Additional cameras and lenses have to be purchased.

Even with just the free cameras and lenses, the photos come out really nice. :)

*     *     *     *     *

Pudding Camera

Found out about this little gem of an app from a friend. After playing around with it, I must say it is highly recommended! :) Hard to believe something packed with so much features is available for free. Only downside for us non-Korean speaking ppl is that all settings are in Korean. But it doesn't hinder you from using the app to it full potential. :)

(The iPod Touch's camera really sucks. I'm sure the Iphone4's camera would be so much more awesome.)

Controls from left to right: Exposure setting, select camera and effect, settings, album...

See the little human icon on the bottom right? That's what I call the camwhore button *cue dramatic music*...or the self-portrait button. hehe. You select it and then you can touch anywhere on screen to take a picture. Hence making it so much easier to camwhore! WINNN! :D

I hate camwhoring with the iPod's stupid camera cos it's so hard to press that tiny little shutter button on the screen. This makes it soooooo much better. :)

There are 8 types of cameras to choose from and 8 types of film effects.
Cameras: Basic, Snap, Panorama, Fantasy, Motion 2x2, Motion x4, Fish-eye, Motion x2
Film Effects: iPhone Basic, Vintage Brown, Vintage Blue, Vignetting, Dazzle, Mono, Noir, Vivid.

Taken with the Fantasy camera, this gives you spot focus and blurs out the rest.

Fish-eye! haha. Pretty cool. :)

Here's a link to a full review on this app: nanoomi.net


*     *     *     *     *

TuzkiSnap

TuzkiSnap is similar to Smile Cat.
Take a photo, add frames, doodles, words and stickers.

TuzkiSnap (this is the free one) has quite a range of stickers to choose from, the freehand doodle feature is also very nice. You can select the colour and thickness of the "pen" and doodle away. Not as many font style selection as Smile Cat but still usable.

Love the gorgeous and straightforward GUI. This is the free edition so I'm not too sure what the paid version has...but I think this is already good enough just for a little extra fun with your photos once in a while.

*     *     *     *     *

Noel

 Noel or MoreNoel was also recommended to me by a friend. Caryn, I hope I downloaded the right Noel. haha. is basically an app that allows you to add dreamy special effects to your photos.
It's only two effects actually, the Star Filter (I call it Twillight Sparkle) and the Night Glare (or bubble bubble as I call it).

Not very feature-packed but still fun to have around. :)

*     *     *     *     *

As for the other photography related apps I have:

TiltShiftGen is an app that allows you to spot focus and adjust the saturations to create the Tilt Shift effect. Tilt Shift effect is used to "miniaturize" the real world. Pretty nifty effect that makes buildings, cars and ppl look like toys from a bird's eye view.

Mill Colour add filters to your photos, like cross-processed, Noir, 70s etc. I don't use this much since I have Camera+.

Camera+ is a must have. It's so much better than the original Camera app that comes with the iPhone or iPod.  There are way more functions you can control, even a self-timer. Photos can be edited in the app itself and you can adjust scenes, rotate, crop, add effects (more than Mill Colour) and add borders. Photos taken are kept temporarily in the "light box" for you to edit, save or delete.

More Lomo is basically a lomo camera where you have no control over what the outcome of the photos you take will look like. I just got it and haven't been able to test it out. It's pretty basic. Just point and tap anywhere on the screen to take a photo.

*     *     *     *     *

So yeap, these are all the photography-related apps I have so far. If you know any other photography apps worth getting do let me know! :D :D :D


Hugs n Kisses,
Di

Jan 2, 2011

New Years

New Years Eve

Had a nice simple pot bless at John's place. Tha and John prepared their specialties - garlic bread, cheese nuggets and french fries. Em and I brought pizza... Kenny brought himself. hahahaha. :D



Played Apples to Apples...crazy random game. Well, actually it was us being crazy random.

We climbed up a park in Bukit Jalil to check out the fireworks. There were 5-6 spots with fireworks. I think Dataran's fireworks were the best that night. :)

Buddies forever you guys! :)

To many more new years together baby!♥

Bestest best bestie ♥♥♥

Interestingly all the lights at the park turned off right after the fireworks ended. haha. What a way to chase people off. We wanted to go dim sum in the morning but Kenny had to go to work so we decided to do dinner instead. :) 


*   *   *   *

New Years Day

John and Tha brought us to this gem of a restaurant in Sungai Way. Totally secluded and if no one told me about it I would never have know it even existed in that area.

Definitely worth trying as the food is delicious and not too expensive. ;)

Hua Xing Restaurant
No1-12, 1st Floor, Plaza Seri Setia,
Jalan SS9/2 Seri Setia,
Sungai Way, 47300 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.
03-7876 3288



By 7.30 - 8pm, the whole place was full and there were people lining up outside. Owh btw, don't let this picture fool you, they have other rooms with tables and chairs. Even a hall big enough for wedding dinners. :)

Pumpkin + barley juice. Tasted like sweet potato tong sui. XD

A snack John bought from the restaurant that we finished within minutes while waiting for Audrey and Justin. It's RM4 but really tasty. It's fried tofu skin with keropok seasoning. :)

Ulu Yam Loh Mee 乌鲁音罗面

Very very tasty. It's a dish the restaurant is famous for.
You can also add vinegar to enhance the flavor.

Home Town Tauhu 家乡豆腐

Hokkien Braised Pork with Alkaline Kuih 封肉枧水糕

Butter Squid(Sotong) 奶油苏冬

Fried Brinjal with Sweet Sour 香酥茄子

Audrey and Justin already have the husband and wife look. hehe. :)

Every dish we ordered was very tasty and the whole meal only cost us RM89. So it was around RM15 per person (6 of us). Totally worth it! :D

After dinner, on Justin's recommendation, we went to PitStop to chillax.

They have a cupboard filled with all sorts of board games!

Again, Justin recommended we try this game... Ticket to Ride. We just call it the train game. haha.



We also tried playing Bohnanza which was like Farmville but just in a card game form.


Needless to say we were pretty much addicted to the board games and left after the shop closed at 11pm. haha. Will definitely go back again for chillout sessions. :) Too bad Em couldn't join us that night cos he had to send Emerene off.

Overall I had a really really fun New Years celebration with my closest friends. :) Looking forward to more meet ups like this! ♥

Hugs n Kisses,
Di



LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails