Dec 20, 2009

kennot wait!

If this looks familiar, I referenced it from the scene where Curly leaps towards Natsume at the Special Abilities' RPG booth. I love Tachibana sensei's method for drawing funny expressions. If you dunno what I'm talking about then this won't be familiar to you. :d

Totally can't wait for our trip to Korea.

This is the first time I'm traveling across the ocean. :D
The furthest place I've been to is Bangkok...so I'm super excited!

Sure sure, paying for the trip has burnt a hole in my wallet but I've been saving up just to go traveling... so I don't care dy...it's gonna be an amazing trip. I just know it! :D

I mean, it's KOREA.

Home of the F4 hotties. *swoon*

Home of "Sorry sorry sorry sorry, naega naega naega munjuh..."

Home of "Gee gee gee gee, baby baby baby..."

Home of "Again and again and again and again..."

Home of "KBS World" where we watch all the Kdramas and programs like Chit Chat of Beautiful Ladies, 2Days1Night, Music Bank, Star Golden Bell Challenge etc etc. (In my home, the KBS World channel on Astro is the channel we tune into 80% of the time. It's Channel 303 btw. :D)

AND AND AND!!!

I'm gonna experience winter for the very first time. :D

Even though I'll prolly be suffering from rheumatism thanks to the cold weather, I have my rheumatism pills and tons of warm clothing to make sure it doesn't spoil the trip. :)

I'm actually dreading coming back from Korea...
cos that's when I'll be swamped with work.
T_T

But I dun wanna think about it, I just wanna enjoy my hard earned holiday. :)

Have a Blessed Christmas and a Happy New Year!

Hugs n Kisses,
Di

Dec 9, 2009

Zombieland

So...I just got back from a special screening of Zombieland at Cathy Cineplex, organized by Advertlets. Thong Kai invited me and I got to meet some of his friends: Emily, Chih Wei,Evo (thank you for the tidbits from Japan!) and Selena. Bumped into Victor (Voch) after we collected our tickets, was really nice catching up with him. Leonard was there with a friend...Owh and I got to meet the boss of Adverlets, Mr. Josh Lim himself. :D


Honestly I had never heard of this movie till Thong Kai invited me for the screening. The only thing I knew was that it was a movie about zombies and it was supposed to be funny.

*thanks for the photos Eu Veng!*

Having been addicted to the popcap game Zombie Vs. Plants, I thought that I'd prolly just think zombies are cute in a disgusting way and won't be freaked out by the show OR I'd just imagine pea shooters popping up to kill them. BOY WAS I WRONG.


Utterly grotesque, "Resident Evil"-like, constantly regurgitating blood and with the ability to pop up from anywhere to chase you down...I think I winced at the sight of every zombie that appeared. It's a very interesting feeling to want to laugh and cry at the same time. The comic relief characters with their cleverly written lines got everyone laughing hysterically, not to mention there were plenty of clever play with words and hilarious scenes. The other half of the movie,saw me holding my breath as the main characters battle it out with the zombies. [insert lots of gunshots and blood splats] I don't know about the rest but the scariest part of the movie...was the clown. *sobs* Goodness, dah-lah I have a fear of clowns, they had to go and turn it into a zombie. T_T I skipped that part cos I kept my eyes closed shut. Unfortunately I did catch a glimpse of him, which brought back a flood of memories of the other horror flick..."It". *shudder*


I went in with absolutely no expectations, absolutely no idea what the show was about, and I walked away thinking "That was a pretty awesome movie." :) I have to admit though, I was holding my bladder in throughout the movie...well, cos "Rule #2: Beware of Bathrooms". So yeah...die die also I had to hold it in till I got home...where it's safer...I think. *peers into the toilet outside my room*

All in all, this is definitely a must watch movie! :)



Now to pray really hard that I don't need to try outrunning zombies in my sleep. Maybe I'll go have a little sweet snack before bed...a twinkie perhaps...you know, cos "Rule #32: Enjoy the Little Things".

heh heh. owh well, goodnight!

*fingers crossed*

Hugs n Kisses,
Di

Nov 11, 2009

Personality Test

Took a simple personality test just for fun. Pretty accurate though. :)
You can try it here---> http://www.quizbox.com/personality/test82.aspx

***

Your view on yourself:

Other people find you very interesting, but you are really hiding your true self. Your friends love you because you are a good listener. They'll probably still love you if you learn to be yourself with them.

The type of girlfriend/boyfriend you are looking for:

You like serious, smart and determined people. You don't judge a book by its cover, so good-looking people aren't necessarily your style. This makes you an attractive person in many people's eyes.

Your readiness to commit to a relationship:

You prefer to get to know a person very well before deciding whether you will commit to the relationship.

The seriousness of your love:

Your have very sensible tactics when approaching the opposite sex. In many ways people find your straightforwardness attractive, so you will find yourself with plenty of dates.

Your views on education

Education is very important in life. You want to study hard and learn as much as you can.

The right job for you:

You're a practical person and will choose a secure job with a steady income. Knowing what you like to do is important. Find a regular job doing just that and you'll be set for life.

How do you view success:

You are afraid of failure and scared to have a go at the career you would like to have in case you don't succeed. Don't give up when you haven't yet even started! Be courageous.

What are you most afraid of:

You are concerned about your image and the way others see you. This means that you try very hard to be accepted by other people. It's time for you to believe in who you are, not what you wear.

Who is your true self:

You are mature, reasonable, honest and give good advice. People ask for your comments on all sorts of different issues. Sometimes you might find yourself in a dilemma when trapped with a problem, which your heart rather than your head needs to solve.

***

I like personality tests like these cos the questions are pretty vague and not like those typical direct questions where you can guess what results they are gonna say at the end. -_-"

Hugs n Kisses,
Di

Nov 4, 2009

31 Oct 09

MI Class of 09 - Adorable Mini Gathering!
haha. :3

Was so lovely meeting up with faces I haven't seen in such a long time. Listening to everyone's drama at their workplaces makes me feel envious and relieved all at the same time. hahahaha. Because there were only 5 of us who made it, we managed to have a night filled with laughter, sampatness and really got to catch up with one another. :) Thank you Mia for taking the time and effort to organize this, I had so much fun! Don't be discouraged by the turn out, next time we'll get more to come! ;) *hugs*

Halloween Party @ MOS

Was such a last minute thing, Justin called me up the day before to see if I could join them...I have to admit I didn't know what MOS was until Justin told me. haha. So ngam I was gonna be in Sunway for the MI dinner so I agreed to join. Which also sent both me and Justin on a last minute rush to get our costumes ready. LOL. Poor Chammy also had to prepare everything so last minute. @_@ I was wondering if I should save money and use my devil horns again...until I saw the cat set at Balloon Bouquet Section 14 which would only cost me RM12. hehe. Hard for me to prepare also lah cos I was going for dinner first. Takan nak pakai siap siap costume semua during dinner? :P

As Mia says, there must always be a compulsory camwhore picture taken before going for any event. hahaha.

I think the event was a blast because everyone really took an effort to dress up and be in character that night. :) I never knew that MOS was a non-smoking club, which was a total plus because I seriously can't stand the smell of cigarette smoke (no offense to smokers) and I always hate it when it makes your hair and clothes smell so awful. Doesn't help that it makes me cough like crazy too. :( The cover charge was expensive tho... are all clubs the same? RM50 + 1 complimentary drink. After that we ordered a huge jug of orange juice for RM23. Overall it was a nice experience and we had fun spotting all the weird and amazing costumes.

On the way out, some nice ladies gave us girls each a Ladies VIP Card. :) So nice of them, but I wonder if I'll ever put it to good use. haha. :P

Hugs n Kisses,
Di

Oct 20, 2009

This Is It!


Heard about tix sales for "This Is It" from Neesa during class. She's a huge MJ fan so she bought 3 screenings...for now. haha. :) So I told my mom about it and then she ajak me go watch. So rare that my mom would ask me to go watch movie. LOL. She wants to watch "Where got ghost" as well cos my aunt says it's funny...so if they are still screening that show, she wanna watch back to back with "This Is It"...moms are so cute sometimes.

Yay can't wait! :D


Hugs n Kisses,
Di

Sep 30, 2009

*squeals*

Sigh. Me and my handbag obsession.

How many handbags do I have?
Not enough. D:

My current fav fav fav shop for very gorgeous shoes and nice handbags!
Not that I can afford their shoes...RM100-300 per pair...cheapest also RM75 I think... T_T
But so very very nice.

Fell in love with this bag the moment I laid eyes on it.
Kenot tahan. Had to splurge. T_T
But I've been looking for a more formal, work-ish bag and this fits the bill.
Best of all I can fit my sketchbooks in it! :D
And A4 files! :D
And it's so super soft and nice to carry. :3
(trying to justify my splurge. hehe.)

I *heart* the animal prints inside. *heart heart heart*

They have a lot of very nice handbags at the shop in Midvalley.
But most were too big or bulky. :(

So this one was perfect. hehe. :3

Now to start saving up again. huhu.

Hugs n Kisses,
Di

Sep 29, 2009

om nom nom!

Had a craving for Carbonara yesterday so today I whipped some up for lunch. :D


It's really really simple to make. :3

Here's my recipe (I pretty much just winged it. haha.) :

Make enough for 4 servings. :)

Ingredients:
A Tbsp of butter (sendiri just agak-agak/ estimate it yourself)
A bit of diced garlic for frying
Sausages (chopped)
Bacon bits/ Bacon strips/ Ham/ Chicken (up to you)
Mushroom also if you like

Cream:
600ml heavy cream
3 Tbsp Parmesan cheese
4 egg yolks

Pasta:
Spaghetti or any pasta you like

There are many ways you can prepare this...but this is my way...

Method:
1. Boil some water and cook your pasta till al dente.
2. Heat up butter (I use this instead of oil so that it smells awesome) and fry diced garlic till almost golden brown.
3. Fry bacon/sausages/chicken or whatever you need to fry.
4. Remove the pan from the heat and add in the cream and cheese.
5. Cook on low heat and let the cheese melt and mix into the cream.
6. Remove from heat again and pour in the egg yolks.
7. Cook on low heat and allow it to boil a bit while you stir. (the creamy mixture will eventually start to thicken up)
8. Once you have your desired thickness, turn off the heat and add in the cooked pasta.
9. Mix well and serve! :D

Notes:
I did not use salt at all because my bacon and my sausages were already salty enough.
And the Parmesan Cheese was kinda salty too.
Always taste test the cream first before mixing in the pasta at the final step!
The longer you leave it to boil...the thicker the cream...the more jelak you'll feel. haha.
I always get paranoid that the heat from the cream will overcook the eggs so what I do is I will take a Tbsp of hot cream from the pan and add it to the eggs in a separate bowl, slowly adding more and helping the eggs adjust to the temperature before I pour the egg yolks into the pan.

So yeah, basically that's about it. :)

And I've successfully satisfied my cravings for the next...um...6 months. :D

That's the problem with creamy pasta. T_T

I wanna start baking again but my oven went kaput a long time ago. sigh.

Brand new Delonghi oven would cost me RM1000++
*sobs*


Hugs n Kisses,
Di

Sep 26, 2009

confused...

So now that I have a blog, a twitter account and facebook...

Which do I update and when?

Cos FB status is kinda like a tweet.

And tweets are suppose to be micro blogs.

But micro blogs are similar to blogs only blogs have longer entries.

But you use all of them to update friends on what's going on.

hmm.

Too much social networking?

@_@


Hugs n Kisses,
Di

Sep 25, 2009

fond memories

Although they have gone to a better place...they've left little paw prints in my heart.
The time spent with them will forever be cherished memories.

I miss you guys.

:'(

Hugs n Kisses,
Di

Sep 23, 2009

Left my heart in Bangkok

I want to go back to Bangkok...


Land of the pink taxis...


Where car number plates have background images...


Where everything is so cute...


and buy Happy Sim cards that make me sad...(long story)


and experience new things...


while finding old familiar things... (mmu logo tiles in Bangkok. LOL!)


eat my fav fav fav sticky rice with mango...


and stare at their awesome cakes...


and cupcakes...


I'd love to have an Alice in Wonderland themed cake someday...


but most of all I wanna go shopping at Platinum Mall!!!


Mana mau cari duit untuk pergi leh?

T_T


Hugs n Kisses,
Di

Sep 20, 2009

And then there were 2

The first kitten we rescued punya sibling (guessing cos they look alike) fell into the drain yesterday(sat) and he/she was just as wobbly as the first kitten...so now there are two of them. -_-;

Actually we're not sure of their genders since they're still really young. So we'll just assume that the first kitten is female and the second one is male...though I think both are males. :d

He's the more alert one, but he has diarrhea...but it's been gradually improving. The first kitten still seems to be really weak...refusing to eat and just sleeps all day.

The new kitten is fluffier than the first kitten. And has a head that is too big for its body. lol. And he's a stoner...he would sit in this position, with his head facing downwards and just stone for a few minutes. hahaha. Super cute.

So now mom and I are busy babysitting these two fellas. haih.

On the other hand, am hoping my Malay/Muslim friends are having a fabulous Raya. :)

Hugs n Kisses,
Di

Sep 18, 2009

tiny lil kitten

Picked up this lil kitten from my back alley. She fell into the drain once, we picked her up, cleaned her and tried to give her back to her mom but her mom didn't care and she fell into the drain again. Watching her struggle to walk and the drop into the drain with a loud 'thud' was one of the most disturbing and scariest thing to watch. :( Plus it was starting to rain and when it rains heavily, the drains flood up.

So mom and I decided we'll take care of her till she's strong enough to rejoin her siblings again.

She sleeps in a make shift box for now. We feed her kitten milk every few hours then she'll doze off to sleep. She's hugging a self-heating gel pad that we wrapped with cloth at first and then paper towels cos sometimes she pees on it. She's got a bit of an eye infection so mom applied some eye ointment for her that we got from the vet.

She made it through the night so we're hoping she'll survive and get stronger. :)

OHAI. I can haz hugs?


Hugs n Kisses,
Di

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails